Top 10 most visited countries in Asia

China is the most visited country in Asia. Moreover, it is the fourth most visited country in the world. Here is a list of top 10 most visited countries in Asia.

Taj Mahal
Image by joakant from Pixabay

Top 10 most visited countries in Asia

  1. China
  2. Thailand
  3. Japan
  4. Malaysia
  5. India
  6. Vietnam
  7. South Korea
  8. Singapore
  9. Indonesia
  10. Iran
CountryInternational tourist arrivals (million)Number of UNESCO World Heritage SitesEarnings from tourism (international only) (billion USD)
China62.95540.4
Thailand38.3563
Japan31.22341.1
Malaysia25.8419.1
India17.43828.6
Vietnam15.5810.1
South Korea15.31415.3
Singapore14.7120.5
Indonesia13.4914.1
Iran7.324unknown

Disclaimer: The stats may change with time.

Also read: Major mountain ranges in the world

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *