Full list of districts in Rajasthan | Key points

Rajasthan is the largest state in India in terms of area. Home to the famous Thar desert, Rajasthan is divided into 33 districts. Some of the largest districts in India are in Rajasthan. Let’s take a look at the list of all the districts in Rajasthan. Later some interesting facts are discussed.

Districts in Rajasthan

DistrictArea (square kilometers)Population
1Ajmer8,48125.8 Lakhs
2Alwar8,38036,74,179
3Banswara5,03717,98,194
4Baran6,99212,22,755
5Barmer28,38726,03,751
6Bharatpur5,06625,48,462
7Bhilwara10,508.8524,08,523
8Bikaner30,247.9023,63,937
9Bundi5,77611,13,725
10Chittorgarh10,85615,44,392
11Churu13,85820,39,547
12Dausa3,43216.3 lakhs
13Dholpur3,03412,06,516
14Dungarpur3,77013,88,552
15Hanumangarh9,65617,74,692
16Jaipur11,14366.26 Lakhs
17Jaisalmer38,4016,69,919
18Jalore10,64036,87,165
19Jhalawar6,92814,11,129
20Jhunjhunu5,92621,37,045
21Jodhpur22,85036,87,165
22Karauli5,52414.6 lakhs
23Kota5,21719,51,014
24Nagaur17,71833,07,743
25Pali12,38720.38 Lakhs
26Pratapgarh4,1178,67,848
27Rajsamand4,55111,56,597
28Sawai Madhopur4,498.0013,35,551
29Sikar7,742.4326,77,333
30Sirohi5,13610,36,346
31Sri Ganganagar11,15419,69,168
32Tonk7,19414,21,326
33Udaipur11,72430,68,420

The stats will be updated after the new census

Key points

  • Jaisalmer is the largest district in Rajasthan in terms of area. Jaisalmer is also the third largest district in India.
  • Jaipur district is the most populous district in Rajasthan.
  • Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Sri Ganganagar are the districts bordering Pakistan.
  • The six hill forts of Rajasthan- Chittorgarh Fort (Chittorgarh district), Kumbhalgarh Fort (Rajsamand district), Ranthambore Fort (Sawai Madhopur district), Gagron Fort (Jhalawar district), Amber Fort (Jaipur district), and Jaisalmer Fort (Jaisalmer district) are UNSECO world heritage sites.
  • The city of Jaipur is also a UNSECO world heritage site.
  • The districts of Rajasthan fall under 7 administrative division
Administrative divisionDistricts
1AjmerAjmer, Bhilwara, Nagaur, Tonk
2BharatpurBharatpur, Dholpur, Karauli, Sawai Madhopur
3BikanerBikaner, Churu, Hanumangarh, Sri Ganganagar
4JaipurAlwar, Dausa, Jaipur, Jhunjhunu, Sikar
5JodhpurBarmer, Jaisalmer, Jalore, Jodhpur, Pali, Sirohi
6KotaBaran, Bundi, Jhalawar, Kota
7UdaipurBanswara, Chittorgarh, Dungarpur, Pratapgarh, Rajsamand, Udaipur

Read more

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)