Perihelion and Aphelion of solar system planets

Perihelion and Aphelion are the nearest and farthest points respectively of an object’s orbit around the Sun. This article tables the distances of Perihelion and Aphelion of solar system planets.

Perihelion and Aphelion
Distance of Perihelion (×106 km)Distance of Aphelion (×106 km)
Mercury4669.82
Venus107.48108.94
Earth147.09152.1
Mars206.62249.23
Jupiter740.52816.62
Saturn1352.551514.5
Uranus2741.33003.62
Neptune4444.454545.67

Earth reaches perihelion in the first week of January and aphelion in the first week of July.

Did you know: The winter in the Northern hemisphere occurs when the Earth is closer to the Sun in its orbit.


Read more

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)