Top 10 most visited Asian countries

China is the most visited country in Asia. 65.7 million tourists visited China in the year 2019 according to a report published by World Tourism Organisation in January 2021. China also comes at number 4 in the global rankings only behind France, Spain, and the US. Let’s see the list of the top 10 most visited Asian countries.

Top 10 most visited Asian countries

  1. China
  2. Thailand
  3. Japan
  4. Malaysia
  5. India
  6. Vietnam
  7. South Korea
  8. Singapore
  9. Indonesia
  10. Iran

China

With a plethora of tourist destinations, China tops this list of the top 10 most visited Asian countries. The most famous destinations in China include the Great Wall of China, the Terracotta army, and the Summer Palace.

The Great Wall of China

Thailand

Thailand comes at number two on this list. 39.8 million tourists visited Thailand in 2019. A major emphasis is laid by the Thai government in promoting tourism as it is a major contributor to Thailand’s economy. Some famous destinations in Thailand are Bangkok, Phuket, Chiang Mai. Thailand is also the eighth most visited country in the world.

A temple in Thailand, the second most visited Asian country

Japan

WIth 32.2 million international tourists arrivals in 2019, Japan is the third most visited Asian country. Though Japan is behind China in tourists numbers, it earns more from tourism than China.

Himeji Castle in Japan, the third most visited Asian country

Malaysia

Malaysia is a Southeast Asian country that hosted 26.1 million international tourists in 2019. Though Malaysia is not very big, it is quite diverse with plenty to see and explore.

Kuala Lumpur view

Vietnam

Another Southeast Asian country on this list, Vietnam is famous for its beaches and hilly landscapes. Vietnam hosted 18 million international tourists in the year 2019.

A bridge in Hanoi, Vietnam

India

India makes the list of top 10 most visited Asian countries as no surprise. With 40 UNESCO world heritage sites and rich cultural history, India is growing as a tourist destination and may jump quite a few spots on this list in the coming decades.

The Taj Mahal in India, one of the most visited Asian country
Image by joakant from Pixabay

South Korea

South Korea is an East Asian country bordering North Korea. It is known for its beautiful countryside and vibrant cities. South Korea hosted 17.5 million international tourists in 2019.

Seoul, South Korea

Indonesia

Indonesia is famous all over the world for its beaches and colourful culture. With 15.5 million international tourists arrivals Indonesia comes at number eighth on this list.

Singapore

Singapore received 15.1 million tourists arrivals in 2019 which is a huge number for a city-state with a land area of just 709 sq km. In the previous report, Singapore ranked above Indonesia.

A view of Singapore, one of the most visited Asian country

Iran

Iran is a country famous for its historical sites. Tourism in Iran is growing at a rapid rate. With the help of 26 UNESCO world heritage sites, Iran comes at number 10 on this list.

CountryInternational tourist arrivals (million)Number of UNESCO World Heritage SitesEarnings from tourism (international only) (billion USD)
China65.75535.8
Thailand39.8560.5
Japan32.22346.1
Malaysia26.1419.8
Vietnam18811.8
India17.93830
South Korea17.51421.6
Indonesia15.5916.9
Singapore15.1120.1
Iran9.124unknown

Disclaimer: The stats may change with time.


Read more

Top 10 most visited countries in the world

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)