Full list of districts in Tamil Nadu | interesting facts

Tamil Nadu is the state with the most number of districts in Southern India. There are 38 districts in Tamil Nadu. Dindigul is the largest district in terms of the area while Chennai is the most populous district. The following is a full list of districts in Tamil Nadu.

Full list of districts in Tamil Nadu

DistrictArea (square kilometers)Population
1Ariyalur 1,940 7,54,894
2Chengalpattu2,944.9625,56,244
3Chennai426 (smallest area)46,46,732 (largest population)
4Coimbatore4,72334,58,045
5Cuddalore3,70326,05,914
6Dharmapuri4,497.7715,06,843
7Dindigul6,266.64 (largest area)21,59,775
8Erode5,72222,51,744
9Kallakurichi3,530.5813,77,494
10Kancheepuram (Kanchipuram)1655.9411,66,401
11Kanyakumari (Kanniyakumari)1,67218,70,374
12Karur2,90410,64,493
13Krishnagiri5,14318,83,731
14Madurai3,71030,38,252
15Mayiladuthurai1,169.39,18,356
16Nagapattinam1,94016,16,450
17Namakkal3,368.2117,26,601
18Nilgiris2,5457,35,394
19Perambalur1,7575,65,223 (smallest population)
20Pudukkottai4,66316,18,345
21Ramanathapuram4,068.3113,37,560
22Ranipet2,234.3212,10,277
23Salem5,24534,82,056
24Sivaganga4,18913,39,101
25Tenkasi2,882.4333,22,644
26Thanjavur3,41124,05,890
27Theni3242.312,45,899
28Thoothukudi4,70717,50,176
29Tiruchirappalli4,403.8327,22,290
30Tirunelveli3,876.0633,22,644
31Tirupathur1,831.9912,79,953
32Tiruppur5,087.2624,79,052
33Tiruvallur3422.4327,21,363
34Tiruvannamalai6,18824,64,875
35Tiruvarur2,37412,64,277
36Vellore6,062.3539,36,331
37Viluppuram3,715.3320,85,790
38Virudhunagar4,24119,43,309
Full list of districts in Tamil Nadu

Key points

  • Mayiladuthurai district was formed on 28 December 2021 after the bifurcation of the Nagapattinam district.
  • After the States Reorganisation Act of 1956, Tamil Nadu took its current shape but had 13 districts at the time.
  • Kanyakumari is the southernmost district in India.
  • One of the Char Dhams, Rameshwaram is located in the Ramanathapuram district.
  • The famous hill station Ooty (Udhagamandalam) is located in the Nilgiris district.
  • “Mahabalipuram group of monuments” is a UNESCO world heritage site located in Mahabalipuram, a town in Chengalpattu district.

Read more

What is the total number of districts in India?

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)