Full list of districts in Bihar | key points

Bihar is a state in eastern India bordering Nepal with Patna as the capital city. There are 38 districts in Bihar though the state is not very big. Bihar has so many districts mainly because of the high population density. The following is a full list of all the districts in Bihar.

Full list of districts in Bihar

DistrictAreaPopulation
1Araria1,83028,11,569
2Arwal634.237,00,843
3Aurangabad3,30525,40,073
4Banka3,02020,34,763
5Begusarai1,91829,70,541
6Bhagalpur2,56930,37,766
7Bhojpur2,39527,20,155
8Buxar1,62417,06,352
9Darbhanga2,27939,37,385
10East Champaran (Motihari)3,96850,99,371
11Gaya4,97643,91,418
12Gopalganj2,03325,62,012
13Jamui3,122.8017,60,405
14Jehanabad1,56911,24,176
15Kaimur (Bhabhua)3,33216,26,384
16Katihar3,05630,71,029
17Khagaria1,485.816,66,886
18Kishanganj1,88416,90,948
19Lakhisarai1,22810,00,912
20Madhepura1,78719,94,618
21Madhubani3,50144,87,379
22Munger1,419.713,67,765
23Muzaffarpur3,122.5648,01,062
24Nalanda2,35523.68 Lakhs
25Nawada2,49422,19,146
26Patna3,20258,38,465 (largest population)
27Purnia (Purnea)3,20232,64,619
28Rohtas3,847.8229,62,593
29Saharsa1,68719,00,661
30Samastipur2,90442,54,782
31Saran2,64139,43,098
32Sheikpura6891,11,407
33Sheohar442.99 (smallest area)6,56,246
34Sitamarhi2,29434,23,574
35Siwan2,21933,30,464
36Supaul2,42522,29,076
37Vaishali2,03634,95,249
38West Champaran5,228 (largest area)39,35,042
A table with information about districts in Bihar

Key points

  • West Champaran is the largest district in Bihar in terms of area.
  • Sheohar is the smallest district in terms of area.
  • Patna district is the most populous district in Bihar.
  • The famous Mahabodhi Temple Complex, a UNESCO World Heritage site is located in the Gaya district in the town of Bodh Gaya.
  • The districts in Bihar sharing a border with Nepal are West Champaran, East Champaran, Sitamarhi, Madhubani, Supaul, Araria, and Kishanganj.
  • There are 9 administrative divisions in Bihar.
Administrative divisionDistricts
1BhagalpurBhagalpur, Banka
2DarbhangaDarbhanga, Madhubani, Samastipur
3KosiSaharsa, Madhepura, Supaul
4MagadhGaya, Nawada, Aurangabad, Jehanabad, Arwal
5MungerMunger, Jamui, Khagaria, Lakhisarai, Begusarai, Sheikhpura
6PatnaPatna, Nalanda, Bhojpur, Rohtas, Buxar, Kaimur (Bhabhua)
7PurneaPurnia (Purnea), Katihar, Araria, Kishanganj
8SaranSaran, Siwan, Gopalganj
9TirhutWest Champaran, East Champaran (Motihari), Muzaffarpur, Sitamarhi, Sheohar, Vaishali

Read more

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)