The Red Panda is a mammal found in the Eastern Himalayas and some regions of China. Although called a “Panda”, the Red Panda is not closely related to the Giant Panda biologically. The following are some interesting facts about the Red Panda. Let’s read.
Interesting facts about the Red Panda
- A Red panda is just a tad larger than a house cat, The typical weight range is 4 to 9 kilograms (8.8 to 19.8 lbs). The body length is 22 to 25 inches plus a tail of 14 to 19 inches.
- Red Panda is found in the Eastern Himalayas (i.e. Nepal, Sikkim state of India, Bhutan, and the Arunachal Pradesh state of India), Northern Myanmar, and Southwestern China. They generally live at high altitudes between 1,500-4,000 meters.
- The Red Panda mostly eats bamboo and fruits but it is not a pure herbivore. Sometimes it also eats eggs and small animals.
- The fur of the Red Panda is orange-brown. The legs and belly are black and there are several white spots on the face.
- The Red Panda’s biological name is Ailurus fulgens. It is classified under the family ‘Ailuridae’ and genus ‘Ailurus’. Red Panda is the only surviving species of the genus Ailurus.
- There are two subspecies of the Red Panda- the Himalayan Red Panda and the Chinese Red Panda. However, some biologists consider the two as different species (not subspecies).
- The Himalayan Red Pandas have whiter faces. The Chinese Red Pandas have striped tail rings and they have darker fur.
- Red Pandas mostly live a solitary life.
- Red Pandas are classified as endangered by the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature). According to an old estimate, there are about 10,000 Red pandas left in the wild. However, these numbers can be much lower now.
- Red Pandas spend most of their time on trees. They are highly athletic and often jump from tree to tree.
- Red Pandas are highly territorial.
- Red Pandas have a lifespan of 10-14 years in captivity. There is not enough data on their lifespan in the wild.
Is Red Panda a bear?
No Red Panda is not a bear. Bears are animals classified under the family ‘Ursidae’. Red Panda is classified under the family ‘Ailuridae’.